Ciliate Atlas: Species Found in the South China Sea

南海纤毛虫图谱(英文版)

Price: $160.00


Qty. 
+-

Author: Hu Xiaozhong
Language: English
ISBN/ISSN: 9787030602473
Published on: 2019-02
Hardcover

Ciliate Atlas: Species Found in the South China Sea---Ciliated protozoa are one of important components in marine microbial food webs and lay vital roles in the flux of materials and energy of the aquatic ecosystem. In the first attempt to determine the ciliate diversity of the South China Sea, the authors made an extensive survey of various biotopes along its northern coast. This work was carried out during a series of projects funded by the National Natural Science Foundation of China. Water and sediment samples were collected from multiple habitats including natural open waters, marine aquaculture waters, estuaries, intertidal zones, and mangrove wetlands, Based on the application of modern ciliate taxonomic methods (silver staining, rDNA sequencing), a total of 312 species have been identified belonging to 11 classes, 30 orders, 67 families and 140 genera (Figure II). This includes 105 new species, 18 new genera , 4 new families and a large number of new records for China. In addition to morphological taxonomy, these studies included in investigations of temporal and spatial patterns of distribution, the evolution of community structure and its relationships with environmental factors, genomic DNA bank construction, molecular systematic, and morphogenesis. These works resulted in 124 articles in the international peer-reviewed journals (please find details in relevant references of this book).



Class Mesodiniea 2

Order Mesodiniida 2

FamilyMesodiniidae 2

Askenasia cf. stellaris 2

Mesodinium pulex 4

ClassKaryorelictea 6

Order Loxodida 6

FamilyLoxodidae 6

Remanella achroma 6

Order Protostomatida 8

Family Trachelocercidae 8

Trachelocerca chinensis 8

Tracheloraphis similis 10

Class Heterotrichea 12

Order Heterotrichida 12

Family Condylostomatidae 12

Condylostoma cf. magnum 12

Condylostoma curvum 14

Condylostoma elongatum 16

Condylostoma minutum 18

Condylostoma spatiosum 20

Condylostoma tropicum 22

Linostomella vorticella 24

Family Folliculinidae 26

Folliculina simplex 26

Folliculinopsis producta 28

Family Peritromidae 30

Peritromus cf.faurei 30

Peritromus.faurei 32

Family Spirostomidae 34

Spirostomum intermedium 34

Spirostomum teres 36

ClassArmophorea 38

Order Armophorida 38

FamilyMetopidae 38

Metopus contortus 38

Class Litostomatea 40

Order Haptorida 40

FamilyAcropisthiidae 40

Chaenea cf.vorax 40

Chaenea paucistriata 42

Chaenea sp. 44

Chaenea teres 46

FamilyLacrymariidae 48

Lacrymaria coronata 48

Lacrymaria marina 50

Lacrymaria maurea 52

Phialina salinarum 54

Family Pseudotrachelocercidae 56

Pseudotrachelocerca trepida 56

Family Spathidiidae 58

Epispathidium polynucleatum 58

Family Trachelidae 60

Dileptus sp. 60

Order Pleurostomatida 62

Family Amphileptidae 62

Amphileptus bellus 62

Amphileptus dragescoi 64

Amphileptus marinus 66

Amphileptus salignus 68

Amphileptus spiculatus 70

Amphileptus wilberti 72

Kentrophyllum bispinum 74

Kentrophyllum shenzhenense 76

Kentrophyllum strumosum 78

Kentrophyllum verrucosum 80

Family Litonotidae 82

Acineria incurvata 82

Litonotus bergeri 84

Litonotus cf.triqueter 86

Litonotus gracilis 88

Litonotus sp. 90

Litonotus tropicus 92

Loxophyllum caudatum 94

Loxophyllum cf.caudatum 96

Loxophyllum cf.chinense 98

Loxophyllum lembum 100

Loxophyllum meridionale 102

Loxophyllum perihoplophorum 104

Loxophyllum planum 106

Loxophyllum rostratum 108

Loxophyllum salinum 110

Loxophyllum shini 112

Loxophyllum spirellum 114

Loxophyllum vesiculosum 116

Protolitonotus longus 118

Protolitonotus magnus 120

ClassNassophorea 122

Order Microthoracida 122

Family Microthoracidae 122

Trochiliopsis australis 122

Order Nassulida 124

Family Nassulidae 124

Nassula cf.labiata 124

Order Synhymeniida 126

Family Orthodonellidae 126

Orthodonella sinica 126

Orthodonella sp. 128

Zosterodasys agamalievi 130

Zosterodasys cf.cantabrica 132

Zosterodasys cf.transversa 134

Zosterodasys jankowskii 136

Zosterodasys shumerica 138

Family Scaphidiodontidae 140

Chilodontopsis sp. 140

Class Phyllopharyngea 142

Order Chlamydodontida 142

Family Chilodonellidae 142

Chilodonella acuta 142

Chilodonella uncinata 144

Pseudochilodonopsis fluviatilis 146

Pseudochilodonopsis mutabilis 148

Pseudochilodonopsis quadrivacuolata 150

Pseudochilodonopsis sp. 152

Trithigmostoma cucullulus 154

Incer-tae sedis in Family Chilodonellidae 156

Odontochlamys alpestris biciliata 156

Family Chlamydodontidae 158

Chlamydodon bourlandi 158

Chlamydodon caudatus 160

Chlamydodon mnemosyne 162

Chlamydodon obliquus 164

Chlamydodon paramnemosyne 166

Chlamydodon similis 168

Chlam Vdodon wilberti 170

Paracyrtophoron tropicum 172

Family Lynchellidae 174

Atopochilodon distichum 174

Chlamydonella derouxi 176

Chlamydonella pseudochilodon 178

Coeloperix sleighi 180

Lynchella minuta 182

Order Dysteriida 184

Family Dysteriidae 184

Agnathodysteria littoralis 184

Dysteria brasiliensis 186

Dysteria compressa 188

Dysteria crassipes 190

Dysteria cristata 192

Dysteria derouxi 194

Dysteria monostyla 196

Dysteria nabia 198

Dysteria paraprocera 200

Dysteria pectinata 202

Dysteria subtropica 204

Trochilia alveolata 206

Trochilia sp.1 208

Trochilia sp.2 210

Family Hartmannulidae 212

Aegyria.foissneri 212

Aegyria oliva 214

Aegyria rostellum 216

Aporthotrochilia pulex 218

Brooklynella sinensis 220

Heterohartmannula fangi 222

Order Hypocomatida 224

Family Hypocomidae 224

Hypocoma sp. 224

Order Endogenida 226

Family Acinetidae 226

Acineta tuberosa 226

Class Prostomatea 228

Order Prostomatida 228

Family Colepidae 228

Coleps hirtus hirtus 228

Pinacocoleps sp. 230

Tiarina fusa 232

Family Placidae 234

Spathidiopsis socialis 234

Class Oligohymenophorea 236

Order Peniculida 236

Family Frontoniidae 236

Frontonia canadensis 236

Frontonia elegans 238

Frontonia guangdongensis 240

Frontonia magna 242

Frontonia ocularis 244

Frontonia pusilla 246

Frontonia schaef.feri 248

Frontonia subtropica 250

Family Maritujidae 252

Marituja cf. caudata 252

Marituja pelagica 254

Order Philasterida 256

Family Cohnilembidae 256

Cohnilembus verminus 256

Family Loxocephalidae 258

Paratetrahymena wassi 258

Family Orchitophryidae 260

Mesanophrys carcini 260

Metanophrys cf, sinensis 262

Metanophrys similis 264

Metanophrys sinensis 266

Paramesanophrys typicus 268

Family Parauronematidae 270

Parauronema longum 270

Family Philasteridae 272

Philaster hiatti 272

Philasterides cf. armatalis 274

Family Pseudocohnilembidae 276

Pseudocohnilembus hargisi 276

Pseudocohnilembus persalinus 278

Family Uronematidae 280

Uronema apomarinum 280

Uronema elegans 282

Uronema heteromarinum 284

Uronemita jihjicum 286

Order Pleuronematida 288

Family Cyclidiidae 288

Cyclidium varibonneti 288

Falcicyclidium fangi 290

Protocyclidium citrullus 292

Family Pleuronematidae 294

Pleuronema corOnatum 294

Pleuronema orinetale 296

Pleuronema puytoraci 298

Pleuronema setigerum 300

Pleuronema wiackowskii 302

Order Sessilida 304

Family Epistylididae 304

Pseudepistylis songi 304

Family Vorticellidae 306

Vorticella lima 306

Vorticella minuta 308

Vorticella parachiangi 310

Vorticella scapiformis 312

Vorticella utriculus 314

Family Zoothamniidae 316

Zoothamnium buccinijformum 316

Zoothamnium candelabrum 318

Zoothamniumlztorens 320

Zoothamnium hentscheli 322

Zoothamnium paraentzii 324

Zoothamnium plumula 326

Zoothamnium zhanjiangense 328

Class Protocruziea 330

Order Protocruziida 330

Family Protocruziidae 330

Protocruzia cf. contrax 330

Protocruzia granulosa 332

Protocruzia tuzeti 334

Class Spirotrichea 336

Order Choreotrichida 336

Family Strobilidiidae 336

Pelagostrobilidium minutum 336

Pelagostrobilidium paraepacrum 338

Pelagostrobilidium simile 340

Rimostrombidium veniliae 342

Family Strombidinopsidae 344

Parastrombidinopsis minima 344

Parastrombidinopsis sp. 346

Strombidinopsis batos 348

Strombidinopsis cheshiri 350

Strombidinopsis minima 352

Strombidinopsis sinicum 354

Strombidinopsis sp. 356

Order Halteriida 358

Family Halteriidae 358

Pelagohalteria cirrifera 358

Order Lynnellida 360

Family Lynnellidae 360

Lynnella semiglobulosa 360

Order Strombidiida 362

Family Strombidiidae 362

Antestrombidium agathae 362

Apostrombidium sp. 364

Cyrtostrombidium paralongisomum 366

Laboea strobila 368

Novistrombidium apsheronicum 370

Novistrombidium orientale 372

Novistrombidium sinicum 374

Novistrombidium testaceum 376

Omegastrombidium elegans 378

Parallelostrombidium conicum 380

Parallelostrombidium dragescoi 382

Parallelostrombidium ellipticum 384

Parallelostrombidium jankowskii 386

Parallelostrombidium obesum 388

Parallelostrombidium paraellipticum 390

Parallelostrombidium paralatum 392

Sinistrostrombidium cupzformum 394

Spirostrombidium apourceolare 396

Spirostrombidium cinctum 398

Spirostrombidium paraurceolare 400

Spirostrombidium schizostomum 402

Spirostrombidium subtropicum 404

Strombidium apolatum 406

Strombidium basimorphum 408

Strombidium capitatum 410

Strombidium caudispina 412

Strombidium conicum 414

Strombidium cuneiforme 416

Strombidium guangdongense 418

Strombidium oculatum 420

Strombidium paracalkinsi 422

Strombidium paracapitatum 424

Strombidium parastylifer 426

Strombidium pseudostyljifer 428

Strombidium stylifer 430

Strombidium sulcatum 432

Strombidium tropicum 434

Varistrombidium kielum 436

Williophrya maedai 438

Family Tontoniidae 440

Pseudotontonia simplicidens 440

Spirotontonia grandis 442

Spirotontonia turbinata 444

Order Tintinnida 446

Family Codonellidae 446

Tintinnopsis augusta 446

Tintinnopsis cf. rotundata 448

Tintinnopsis cylindrica 450

Order Sporadotrichida 452

Family Oxytrichidae 452

Actinotricha saltans 452

Hemigastrostyla paraenigmatica 454

Oxytricha lithofera 456

Polystichothrix monilata 458

Ponturostyla enigmatica 460

Pseudogastrostyla flava 462

Rubrioxytricha haematoplasma 464

Sterkiella cavicola 466

Sterkiella histriomuscorum 468

Sterkiella subtropica 470

Tetmemena pustulata 472

Urosoma caudata 474

Urosoma karini 476

Family Trachelostylidae 478

Trachelostyla pediculiformis 478

Family Uroleptidae 480

Parauroleptus musculus 480

Order Stichotrichida 482

Family Amphisiellidae 482

Amphisiella annulata 482

Amphisiella candida 484

Amphisiella pulchra 486

Amphisiella sp. 488

Protogastrostyla pulchra 490

Protogastrostyla sterkii 492

Family Kahliellidae 494

Pseudokahliella marina 494

Family Spirofilidae 496

Hypotrichidium conicum 496

Strongylidium guangdongense 498

Strongylidium orientale 500

Incertae sedis in Order Stichotrichida 502

Bistichella cystiformans 502

Order Urostylida 504

Family Bergeriellidae 504

Bergeriella ovata 504

Family Epiclintidae 506

Epiclintes auricularis 506

Family Parabirojimidae 508

Parabirojimia multinucleata 508

Tunicothrix wilberti 510

Family Pseudokeronopsidae 512

Heterokeronopsis pulchra 512

Nothoholosticha sp. 514

Pseudokeronopsis carnea 516

Pseudokeronopsis cfjlava 518

Pseudokeronopsis erythrina 520

Pseudokeronopsislziava 522

Pseudokeronopsis flavicans 524

Pseudokeronopsis rubra 526

Family Pseudourostylidae 528

Pseudourostyla cristata 528

Pseudourostyla nova 530

Pseudourostyla subtropica 532

Family Urostylidae 534

Anteholosticha manca 534

Anteholosticha paramanca 536

Apobakuella fusca 538

Apokeronopsis crassa 540

Apokeronopsis sinica 542

Apokeronopsis wrighti 544

Arcuseries scutellum 546

Arcuseries warreni 548

Bakuella agamalievi 550

Bakuella subtropica 552

Holosticha cf. heterofoissneri 554

Holosticha diademata 556

Holosticha heterofoissneri 558

Metaurostylopsis marina 560

Metaurostylopsis salina 562

Metaurostylopsis struederkypkeae 564

Monocoronella carnea 566

Neourostylopsis flavicana 568

Neourostylopsis orientalis 570

Urostyla grandis 572

Incertae sedis in Order Urostylida 574

Uncinata gigantea 574

Order Discocephalida 576

Family Discocephalidae 576

Discocephalus pararotatorius 576

Family Pseudoamphisiellidae 578

Pseudoamphisiella alveolata 578

Pseudoamphisiella quadrinucleata 580

Order Euplotida 582

Family Aspidiscidae 582

Aspidisca hexeris 582

Aspidisca hongkongensis 584

Aspidisca magna 586

Family Euplotidae 588

Euplotes balteatus 588

Euplotes cf. parawoodrulfi 590

Euplotes cf. woodrufji 592

Euplotes charon 594

Euplotes encysticus 596

Euplotes minuta 598

Euplotes moebiusi 600

Euplotes orientalis 602

Euplotes rariseta 604

Euplotes vannus 606

Family Gastrocirrhidae 608

Gastrocir-rhus monilifer 608

Family Uronychiidae 610

Apodiophrys ovalis 610

Diophrys oligothrix 612

Diophrys parappendiculata 614

Diophrys scutum 616

Heterodiophrys zhui 618

Uronychia binucleata 620

Uronychia multicirrus 622

Uronychia setigera 624

Systematic Index 626



Sorry we ran out!

Fill out this form and we will let you know when it comes back in stock

Copyright © 2019 China Scientific Books